Alta Vista Sports

33rd Annual Firecracker 5K & 10K Runs
July 5, 2008: Daytona Beach, Florida
on the beach at the Bandshell
Presented by Daytona Beach Track Club
& Florida Hospital
Race Director: Richard Wendt
Timing & Scoring: Alta Vista Sports
Ryan Cavallaro: jboyle@altavistasports.com
10K OVERALL MALE CHAMPION & RUNNERSUP
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     2   326 Jon Bess               28                      FL   35:21  5:42 
    2     3   313 Alex Fraizer           18 Port Orange          FL   36:13  5:51 
    3     4   232 Joseph Elsakr          17 Port Orange          FL   36:20  5:52 
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 10
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
MALE AGE GROUP:  11 - 14
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 18
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     4   232 Joseph Elsakr          17 Port Orange          FL   36:20  5:52 
    2     6   322 Jb Derosa              17                      FL   39:42  6:25 
    3     8   330 Ryan Gaines            18                      FL   41:00  6:37 
MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 24
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    64   265 William Montgomery     26 Ormond Beach         FL   55:22  8:56 
    2    97   277 Charles Roberts        29 Daytona Beach        FL 1:07:35 10:54 
    3   140   252 Jason Horowitz         26 Port Orange          FL 1:33:17 15:03 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    16   320 Dennis Ealey           31                      FL   44:36  7:12 
    2    23   317 Michael Demco          33 Brandon              FL   47:38  7:41 
    3    72   297 Ernest Smith           34 South Daytona        FL   56:44  9:09 
    4    83   309 Omar Vargas            33 Port Orange          FL 1:00:52  9:49 
    5    88   247 Kevin Hahn             33 Ormond Beach         FL 1:03:06 10:11 
    6   101   213 Corey Bundza           33 Port Orange          FL 1:08:38 11:05 
    7   114   214 Justin Bundza          31 Port Orange          FL 1:15:47 12:14 
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     5   238 Kayle Fisher           37 Daytona Beach        FL   37:28  6:03 
    2    10   211 Sieger Brent           35 Port Orange          FL   42:18  6:50 
    3    18   280 Carlos Sanch Sanchez   37 Dayotna Beach        FL   45:15  7:18 
    4    30   205 Mitch Berman           39 York                 PA   49:23  7:58 
    5    47   201 Mario Arbesu           37 Miami                FL   51:42  8:21 
    6    53   293 Michael Williams       38 Port Orange          FL   53:39  8:40 
    7    60   260 Christopher Lee        39 Andrews Air Force Ba MD   54:43  8:50 
    8    77   257 Christopher Kelly      39 Daytona Beach        FL   57:53  9:21 
    9   103   224 Matt Coleman           36 Ormond Beach         FL 1:09:15 11:11 
   10   139   251 Rob Heer               37 New Smyrna Beach     DE 1:33:16 15:03 
MALE MASTERS CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St 10k     Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     7   327 William Burgos         44                      FL   40:09  6:29 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    19   288 Chris Tsouklaris       42 Flagler              FL   45:21  7:19 
    2    46   220 Mike Chitwood          44 Daytona Beach        FL   51:41  8:21 
    3    74   227 Jerald Coopersmith     42 Palm Coast           FL   57:23  9:16 
    4    84   275 David Poulin           42 Port Orange          DE 1:00:56  9:50 
    5    89   337 Mike Kurry             43                      FL 1:03:09 10:12 
    6   133   315 William Maguire        44 Ormond Bch           FL 1:29:27 14:26 
MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     9   329 Dennis Craig           47                      FL   41:15  6:40 
    2    11   268 Roque Nunez            47 Orlando              FL   42:45  6:54 
    3    13   340 Fedirico Vazquez       45                      FL   43:02  6:57 
    4    17   254 John Jagde             47 Bel Air              MD   44:58  7:16 
    5    20   338 Mark Miller            48                      FL   45:50  7:24 
    6    22   287 Tony Stokes            45 Titusville           FL   46:20  7:29 
    7    24   207 Randy Bissonnette      45 Palm Coast           FL   48:01  7:45 
    8    33   341 Tony Moran             45                      FL   50:24  8:08 
    9    37   299 Don Holton             46 Longwood             FL   50:35  8:10 
   10    38   283 Brian Siep             46 Orlando              FL   50:38  8:10 
   11    43   333 James Gully            46                      FL   51:34  8:19 
   12    44   266 Craig Neeb             48 Ormond Beach         FL   51:34  8:19 
   13    45   281 Bill Shaddix           47 Jupiter              FL   51:35  8:20 
   14    56   336 Kevin Mouyard          46                      FL   54:14  8:45 
   15    76   215 Curtis Burkett         46 Ormond Beach         FL   57:30  9:17 
   16    94   204 Lance Bell             47 Cassadaga            FL 1:05:30 10:34 
   17   131   312 Suzanne Demming        47 Ormond Beach         FL 1:28:53 14:21 
   18   134   249 Doug Hearn             48 New Smyrna Beach     FL 1:29:27 14:26 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    14   203 Mike Baron             54 Sanford              FL   43:13  6:59 
    2    15   286 Dan Stojic             53 Deltona              FL   43:25  7:01 
    3    21   321 Howard Vann            52                      FL   46:19  7:29 
    4    26   284 Fred Snowman           53 Miconopy             FL   48:21  7:48 
    5    27   276 Keith Riger            53 Ormond Beach         FL   48:26  7:49 
    6    31   334 Dan Baker              51                      FL   50:06  8:05 
    7    54   271 Curtis Parrish         52 Imperial             MO   53:47  8:41 
    8    85   246 Leonard Guilda         53 Port Orange          FL 1:01:01  9:51 
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    41   221 Bill Cimmerer          56 Ormond Beach         FL   51:27  8:18 
    2    81   294 David Woods            57 Lake Mary            FL   59:16  9:34 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    48   323 Marty Winkle           64                      FL   51:59  8:24 
    2    59   307 Robert Hurd            62 Daytona Bch.         FL   54:32  8:48 
    3    61   259 Pedro Lebron           64 Orlando              FL   54:46  8:50 
    4    71   279 Charles Rolf           61 Orlando              FL   56:42  9:09 
    5    79   339 Glen Partelow          60                      FL   58:46  9:29 
    6    86   285 David Spear            63 Deland               FL 1:01:17  9:53 
    7    91   236 Joseph Fink            62 Daytona Beach        FL 1:03:34 10:16 
MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1   102   311 Thomas Hilburm         67 Ormond Bch           FL 1:08:51 11:07 
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1   100   210 Horace Brannon         70 New Smryna Beach     FL 1:08:33 11:04 
MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    82   200 Epifanio Agosto        78 Orlando              FL   59:39  9:38 
OVERALL 10K FEMALE CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    12   324 Sheila Sulliva         42                      FL   42:47  6:54 
    2    25   342 Sharen Lay             46                      FL   48:04  7:46 
    3    28   219 Martha Chaplin         48 Miconopy             FL   49:12  7:56 
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 10
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  11 - 14
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1   106   222 Camille Clark          12 Daytona Beach        FL 1:09:46 11:16 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 18
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    50   242 Heather Garrow         17 Port Orange          FL   52:18  8:27 
    2   135   250 Kaitlin Hearn          15 New Smyrna Beach     FL 1:29:27 14:26 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 24
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    40   230 Katie David            22 New City             NY   50:49  8:12 
    2    95   335 Clhoe Spertus          19                      FL 1:06:02 10:39 
    3   126   295 Allison Ye             21 New City             NY 1:23:56 13:33 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    34   344 Jackie Spencer         26                      FL   50:27  8:09 
    2    63   261 Lauren Liebowitz       25 Winter Park          FL   54:58  8:52 
    3    66   244 Tarisa Grimm           29 Daytona Beach        FL   55:35  8:58 
    4   112   241 Cj Gardinier           27 Daytona Beach        FL 1:11:42 11:34 
    5   113   343 Jessica James          27                      FL 1:12:33 11:43 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    29   274 Melissa Philpott       34 Ooltewah             TN   49:16  7:57 
    2    39   253 Sara Humbert           30 Port Orange          FL   50:45  8:12 
    3    57   226 Amy Coopersmith        34 Palm Coast           FL   54:20  8:46 
    4    58   290 Molly Wainscott        33 New Smyrna Beach     FL   54:28  8:48 
    5    62   231 Sarah Droker           31 Ormond Beach         FL   54:53  8:51 
    6    75   216 Elizabeth Burt         30 Yulee                FL   57:29  9:17 
    7    90   262 Valentina Malaxa       31 Port Orange          FL 1:03:10 10:12 
    8    93   223 Danielle Colella       33 Port Orange          FL 1:04:54 10:29 
    9    98   209 Jennifer Blume         32 Daytona Beach Shores FL 1:07:49 10:57 
   10   104   318 Jenifer Bronson        32                      FL 1:09:32 11:13 
   11   105   319 Melody Grunder         31                      FL 1:09:32 11:13 
   12   111   346 Katie Riber            33                      FL 1:11:32 11:33 
   13   122   267 Maria Neff             30 Port Orange          FL 1:21:45 13:12 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    32   212 Amy Britton            36 Palm Coast           FL   50:18  8:07 
    2    35   258 Ruth Kent              36 South Daytona        FL   50:34  8:10 
    3    49   308 Annette Wikerson       35 Orlando              FL   52:15  8:26 
    4    52   289 Monique Tsouklaris     35 Flagler              FL   53:22  8:37 
    5    67   239 Nora Galdiano          37 Orlando              FL   55:43  9:00 
    6    87   291 Michelle Wallens       38 Ormond Beach         FL 1:01:39  9:57 
    7    96   328 Aliso Perkins          36                      FL 1:07:33 10:54 
    8    99   264 Brandy McKenzie        35 Rome                 GA 1:08:21 11:02 
    9   118   331 Don Louden             39                      FL 1:17:45 12:33 
   10   137   310 Heather Vargas         35 Port Orange          FL 1:33:15 15:03 
FEMALE MASTERS CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St 10k     Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    36   263 Sharon Marsh           48 Lake Helen           FL   50:35  8:10 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    51   233 Betty English          42 Deland               FL   52:22  8:27 
    2    55   255 Yvette Jagde           40 Bel Air              MD   54:02  8:43 
    3    69   218 Pam Cawood             40 Ormond Beach         FL   55:49  9:01 
    4    70   304 Pam Giese              44 Port Orange          FL   56:26  9:07 
    5   116   217 Nancy Campbell         44 Daytona Beach        DE 1:16:46 12:23 
    6   117   345 Brigid Blascak         42                      FL 1:17:45 12:33 
    7   123   248 Joelle Harris          42 Ormond Beach         FL 1:22:06 13:15 
    8   132   314 Mimi Borkosky          43 Ormond Bch           FL 1:29:27 14:26 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    65   206 Peggy Bernardo         47 Port Orange          FL   55:26  8:57 
    2    68   332 Pam Cargiener          47                      FL   55:44  9:00 
    3    92   202 Lori Barnes            49 Port Orange          FL 1:04:06 10:21 
    4   107   235 Lani Faulkner          47 Ormond Beach         FL 1:09:54 11:17 
    5   108   256 Kim Kehoe              45 New Smyrna Beach     FL 1:10:01 11:18 
    6   119   229 Edee Dalke             48 Daytona Beach        FL 1:20:35 13:00 
    7   121   269 Jane O'Brien           48 Port Orange          FL 1:20:37 13:01 
    8   124   300 Debra Walburg          45 Ormond Bch           FL 1:22:06 13:15 
    9   128   296 Molly Zimmer           46 New Smyrna Beach     FL 1:24:17 13:36 
   10   129   270 Geri O'Krepki          48 Hammond              LA 1:26:07 13:54 
   11   130   298 Margret Digaetano      49 Ormond Beach         FL 1:28:52 14:20 
   12   138   301 Christine Dinarda      48 Port Orange          FL 1:33:16 15:03 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   Name                  Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ===================== === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    73   243 Nancy Goodman          50 Tavares              FL   57:06  9:13 
    2    78   240 Bridget Gallagher      52 Ormond Beach         FL   57:58  9:21 
    3    80   306 Debbie Tarmann         52 Ormond Bch           FL   59:13  9:34 
    4   109   237 Michelle Fink          51 Daytona Beach        FL 1:10:04 11:18 
    5   110   282 Linda Sibley           54 Daytona Beach        FL 1:11:30 11:32 
    6   115   228 Christine Crotty       51 Satellite Beach      FL 1:16:37 12:22 
    7   120   225 Debbie Conners         53 Port Orange          FL 1:20:36 13:00 
    8   125   234 Cynthia Ernest         51 Deland               FL 1:22:27 13:18 
    9   127   305 Karen Hurd             50 Unknown              FL 1:24:15 13:36 
   10   136   302 Betsy Lindley          51 Pt. Orange           FL 1:32:37 14:57 
 

About Alta Vista Sports | Return to Homepage
P.O. Box 1700 | Deland, FL USA 32721
Tel: 386.736.0002 | email: jboyle@altavistasports.com