Alta Vista Sports

33rd Annual Firecracker 5K & 10K Runs
July 5, 2008: Daytona Beach, Florida
on the beach at the Bandshell
Presented by Daytona Beach Track Club
& Florida Hospital
Race Director: Richard Wendt
Timing & Scoring: Alta Vista Sports
Ryan Cavallaro: jboyle@altavistasports.com
5K OVERALL MALE CHAMPION & RUNNERSUP
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     1    22 Gregory Frye               16 Port Orange          FL   18:00  5:49 
    2     2    99 Japheth Koech              29 Oviedo               FL   18:34  6:00 
    3     3    80 Tyler Kathman              14 Port Orange          FL   18:47  6:04 
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 10
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
MALE AGE GROUP:  11 - 14
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    29   107 Tyler Bowling              14 Pt Orange            FL   23:30  7:35 
    2    54    74 Stephen Wagner             13 Vicksburg            MS   26:49  8:40 
    3    83   123 Zackery Kometas            11 Wilbur               FL   30:36  9:53 
    4    84   127 Tony Nader                 11 South Daytona        FL   30:37  9:53 
    5   110   106 Rio Bowen                  12                      FL   39:25 12:43 
MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 18
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    13     4 Joseph Bernardo            16 Port Orange          FL   20:51  6:44 
    2    40    79 Jonathan Outon             15 Port Orange          FL   24:31  7:55 
    3    89    56 Zachary Price              15 Maysville            KY   31:41 10:13 
MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 24
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    35   121 Matt Lance                 23 New Smyrna Beach     FL   24:17  7:50 
    2    58   108 Mark Sperling              23 Winter Park          FL   26:59  8:43 
MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    16   125 Anthony Rose               28 Tallehassee          FL   21:12  6:51 
    2    78    49 Brett Mitchell             28 Suwanee              GA   29:54  9:39 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     5   120 Cj Samarasekeum            32 Daytona              FL   19:26  6:16 
    2    12   135 Brad Corey                 32                      FL   20:49  6:43 
    3    53     8 Christopher Burt           32 Yulee                FL   26:38  8:36 
    4    88    94 Forest Beeman              31 New Smryna Bch       FL   31:32 10:11 
    5    90    93 Antonio Bruni              31 Pensacola            FL   31:46 10:15 
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     9    77 Manny Cordero              39 Orange Pk            FL   20:28  6:36 
    2    19   130 David Meggi                39 Pt Orange            FL   22:15  7:11 
    3    23    78 Ed Eiser                   39 South Daytona        FL   23:00  7:26 
    4    39    35 Ryan Hunse                 39 Knoxville            TN   24:30  7:55 
    5    41     6 Jamie Bolwerk              35 Ormond Beach         FL   24:34  7:56 
    6    61    81 Chris Rogers               38 Powell               TN   27:21  8:50 
    7    63    98 Monty Strenta              38 Miami                FL   28:00  9:02 
    8    76    82 Gabe Thrasher              35 Knoxville            FL   29:39  9:34 
    9    82    68 Joey Sterthaus             37 Ormond Beach         DE   30:23  9:48 
   10   111    60 Brett Rose                 39 Port Orange          FL   39:46 12:50 
   11   125    53 Jayson Ness                37 South Daytona        FL   47:31 15:20 
MALE MASTERS CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St 5k      Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     4   104 Mark Kathman               44 Port Orange          FL   19:13  6:12 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     6    88 Tom Katsuleris             44 Mt. Holly            NC   19:41  6:21 
    2    22    72 Gerhard Treviranus         44 Kissimmee            FL   22:56  7:24 
    3    27   105 Gary Craig                 41 Stewartstatown       PA   23:13  7:30 
    4    28    71 Bobby Tameris              42 Port Orange          FL   23:14  7:30 
    5    31   103 Demi Browrigg              44 Ormond Bch           FL   23:45  7:40 
    6    33    97 Vanni Stenta               40 Jacksonville         FL   24:06  7:47 
    7    38    26 Brian Grzanich             40 Deland               FL   24:27  7:54 
    8    66    11 Andy Clark                 44 Daytona Beach        FL   28:12  9:06 
    9    92    50 Bradley Montgomery         44 Danville             IN   31:57 10:19 
   10   103     2 Andy Alamo                 42 Miami                FL   36:04 11:38 
   11   126   132 Dwyron Gilliard            40 Daytona Bch          FL   49:11 15:52 
MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    10     9 Glenn Cannon               45 Liberty              SC   20:34  6:38 
    2    11   101 Shane Fitzpatrick          45 Debary               FL   20:44  6:42 
    3    20   122 Athas Kometas              48 Wilbur               FL   22:16  7:11 
    4    36    86 Jeff Bowen                 45 Port Orange          FL   24:21  7:52 
    5    47   113 Michael Lee                46 Winter Pk            FL   26:09  8:27 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     8   117 Dave Dunn                  54 Daytona              FL   20:04  6:29 
    2    14    32 Dave Hoock                 52 Ponte Vedra Bch.     FL   20:57  6:46 
    3    15    39 James Johnson              54 Tampa                FL   21:01  6:47 
    4    26    90 Todd Witseling             51 Casper               WY   23:09  7:28 
    5    46    38 Patrick Johnson            54 Ormond Beach         FL   25:29  8:14 
    6    48   102 Robert Barkowski           51 Ormond Bch           FL   26:22  8:31 
    7    50    43 Joe Knestrick              54 Port Orange          FL   26:31  8:34 
    8    55    65 Michael Scheuerman Sr      50 Port Orange          FL   26:51  8:40 
    9    98   137 Joseph Stronfus            53 Melbourn             FL   33:46 10:54 
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    17    30 Joe Guthrie                57 Deland               FL   21:49  7:03 
    2    24    87 Chuck Wescoat              55                      IL   23:02  7:26 
    3    34   131 Donnie Walker              55 Palm Coast           FL   24:14  7:49 
    4    52     7 David Burt                 59 Ormond Beach         FL   26:38  8:36 
    5    60    36 Martain Ielfield           57 New Smyrna Beach     FL   27:14  8:47 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    25    67 Sullivan Silky             64 Tampa                FL   23:03  7:27 
    2   100    76 Bill Winters               63 Ormond Beach         FL   34:01 10:59 
    3   127    29 Frank Gummey               63 Daytona Beach        FL   49:37 16:01 
MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    56    21 Gerry Fahey                65 Sanford              FL   26:53  8:41 
    2   101    33 Cyril Hudak                69 Ormond Beach         FL   35:03 11:19 
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1   118    75 Warren Wineman             74 Deland               FL   41:56 13:32 
OVERALL 5K FEMALE CHAMPION & RUNNERSUP
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1     7   118 Kelsey Dunn                19 Daytona              FL   19:56  6:26 
    2    18    23 Brenna Ginther             30 Edgewater            FL   22:08  7:09 
    3    21    63 Jennifer Schedivy          36 Geneva               FL   22:33  7:17 
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 10
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    69    47 Madison Michaels           10 Ormond Beach         FL   28:40  9:15 
    2   128   128 Maggie Nader                9 St. Daytona          FL   51:33 16:38 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  11 - 14
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    42    96 Lindsey Sullivan           12 Daytona Bch          FL   24:40  7:58 
    2    62   111 Lauren Gulley              13 Oviedo               FL   27:39  8:55 
    3   106   138 Kimberley Sronfus          11                      FL   37:13 12:01 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 18
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    72    54 Marci Paquesi              18 South Daytona        FL   29:07  9:24 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 24
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    59    42 Brittany Knestrick         21 Port Orange          FL   27:12  8:47 
    2    71   109 Joie Greene                23 Daytona              FL   29:01  9:22 
    3    86    34 Casey Hull                 21 Ormond Beach         FL   31:19 10:07 
    4   105    15 Mary Crotty                24 Satellite Beach      FL   37:03 11:57 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    64   100 Stacie Bess                28 New Smyrna Bch       FL   28:03  9:03 
    2    73     3 Gina Ballard               27 South Daytona        FL   29:07  9:24 
    3    79    48 Joy Mitchell               27 Suwanee              GA   29:54  9:39 
    4    91    92 Breena Bruni               27 Pensecola            FL   31:46 10:15 
    5   108    73 Amber Trott                27 Palm Coast           FL   37:23 12:04 
    6   119    24 Kristi Gittner             26 South Daytona        FL   42:06 13:35 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    45   134 Kelly Corey                30                      FL   25:24  8:12 
    2    68   116 Jill Pennington            32 Ormond Bch           FL   28:40  9:15 
    3    80    64 Kasey Scheuerman           31 Apopka               FL   30:15  9:46 
    4    81    91 Andrea Salva               33 Casselberry          FL   30:22  9:48 
    5    93   126 Eirin Lombardo             33 Tallehassee          FL   32:22 10:27 
    6    94   114 Andrea Bost                32 Pt Orange            FL   32:25 10:28 
    7   112   115 Kelly Rose                 33 Pt Orange            FL   39:52 12:52 
    8   115   124 Jessica Lowery             30 Tampa                FL   41:20 13:20 
    9   122    70 Michelle Swint             33 Deland               FL   46:57 15:09 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    37    18 Shara Dine                 36 Marion               OH   24:25  7:53 
    2    49    95 Jenifer Butler             35 Ormond Bch           FL   26:29  8:33 
    3    67    40 Raven Kastis               37 Ormond Beach         FL   28:19  9:09 
    4    77    84 Krista Walbert             35 Palm                 FL   29:48  9:37 
    5    87    20 Jessica Eve                36 Deltona              FL   31:25 10:08 
    6   104    10 Susan Cerbone              39 New Smyrna Beach     FL   36:29 11:47 
    7   117     1 Michelle Addonizio         38 Lake Helen           FL   41:55 13:32 
    8   124    52 Jennifer Ness              39 South Daytona        FL   47:19 15:16 
FEMALE MASTERS CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St 5k      Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    30   136 Lisa Bowven                44                      FL   23:36  7:37 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    51   129 Tonya Steward              43 Orange Pk            FL   26:35  8:35 
    2    74     5 Wendy Bisesi               43 Port Orange          FL   29:19  9:28 
    3    96    27 Sharon Grzanich            42 Deland               FL   32:34 10:31 
    4   102    25 Pamela Godawa              40 South Daytona        FL   35:11 11:21 
    5   109    69 Jennifer Stubbs            43 Port Orange          FL   38:54 12:33 
    6   114    62 Rebecca Scales             42 Port Orange          FL   41:10 13:17 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    65   110 Lori Sharlow               48 Pt Organe            FL   28:09  9:05 
    2    70    61 Nancy Rowan                49 Titusville           FL   28:55  9:20 
    3    99    44 Jill Kromraj               47 Port Orange          FL   33:53 10:56 
    4   107    16 Micki Darrow               49 Palm Coast           FL   37:22 12:04 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    32    13 Sue Clifton                52 Deleon Springs       FL   23:52  7:42 
    2    57    17 Debora Diaz                52 Ormond Beach         FL   26:56  8:42 
    3    85   119 Pam Chatman                51 Orange Pk            FL   31:18 10:06 
    4   113    59 Anna Rodriguez             50 Port Orange          FL   39:57 12:54 
    5   116    89 Robin Robson               51 Ormond               FL   41:53 13:31 
    6   120    66 Stephanie Schultz          53 Ormond Beach         FL   42:54 13:51 
    7   121    14 Shirley Crews              52 New Smyrna Beach     FL   46:57 15:09 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    44    28 Susan Gummey               58 Daytona Beach        FL   25:15  8:09 
    2    75    37 Kathie Johnson             57 Ormond Beach         FL   29:28  9:31 
    3   123    46 Sarah McCarroll            57 Daytona Beach        FL   46:57 15:09 
    4   130    85 Marrianna Marzinko         55 Port Orange          FL   52:43 17:01 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    95   112 Lindo Tameris              61 Port Orange          FL   32:27 10:29 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place O'All No.   Name                      Age City                 St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===== ========================= === ==================== == ======= ===== 
    1    97    12 Lois Clark                 79 Port Orange          FL   33:25 10:47 
 

About Alta Vista Sports | Return to Homepage
P.O. Box 1700 | Deland, FL USA 32721
Tel: 386.736.0002 | email: jboyle@altavistasports.com