31st Annual Super Dolphin Day Races 2/21/2009 
St Simons Island, Georgia;5K and 10K Road Races
Presented by PTAs of St Simons & Oglethorpe Point Elementary Schools
Race Chairpersons: Lisa Wheless/ Cathy Clements
Timing & Scoring: Alta Vista Sports-John Boyle
jboyle@altavistasports.com
5K OVERALL MALE CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1     1  2497 Daniel Broadhead         14 Jesup              GA   18:28 
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 8
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    52  2291 Jackson Warner            8 Brunswick          GA   24:15 
    2   144  2209 Dylan Sasser              8 St. Simons Island  GA   29:25 
    3   147  3950 William Brock             6 St.Simons Isl      GA   29:30 
MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - 11
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    20  2258 Cormac Dodd              11 St. Simons Island  GA   20:59 
    2    50  3936 Grant Langford           11 St.Simons Isl      GA   24:14 
    3    51  2419 Adam Cudd                 9 St. Simons Island  GA   24:15 
    4    70  2244 Kyle Ostrom               9 Brunswick          GA   25:20 
    5    71  2246 Shaun Cutia              10 Brunswick          GA   25:20 
    6    81  2427 Jackson Rude             10 St. Simons Island  GA   26:00 
    7    88  2440 Pierce Gunderson          9 St. Simons Island  GA   26:27 
    8    89  2441 Joshua Triplett          11 Brunswick          GA   26:28 
    9   121  2282 Drew Cobb                11 St. Simons Island  GA   27:57 
   10   133  2298 John Carr                 9 Brunswick          GA   28:52 
   11   137  2271 Alek Wendler             10 St. Simons Island  GA   29:06 
   12   142  2403 Jr Keen                  11 St. Simons Island  GA   29:20 
   13   146  2274 Jack Parker              10 St. Simons Island  GA   29:28 
   14   150  3951 John Brock                9 St.Simons Isl      GA   29:42 
   15   153  2485 Ferrell Frank            11 St.Simons Isl      GA   29:58 
   16   166  2451 Derek Nicholas           10 St.Simons Isl      GA   30:57 
   17   172  2217 Andrew Miller             9 St. Simons Island  GA   32:10 
   18   173  2399 Harry Clements           10 St. Simons Island  GA   32:13 
   19   186  2261 Will Lewis                9 St. Simons Island  GA   34:33 
   20   190  2366 Nicholas Seymour         11 Brunswick          GA   35:07 
   21   211  3954 David Celayos            11 St.Simons Isl      GA   38:02 
   22   214  2263 Will Orange              10 St. Simons Island  GA   38:58 
   23   215  2402 Drew Keen                 9 St. Simons Island  GA   39:03 
   24   217  2249 Austin Brewer            11 St. Simons Island  GA   39:43 
   25   219  2247 John Simpson              9 Brunswick          GA   39:52 
   26   221  3928 Jackson Beard            10 Brunswick          GA   40:24 
   27   227  2370 Kyle Hildebrand          10 St. Simons Island  GA   41:46 
MALE AGE GROUP:  12 - 14
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    17  2292 Hart Warner              12 Brunswick          GA   20:49 
    2    34  3916 Jamie Russell            13 St.Simons Isl      GA   22:40 
    3    42  3941 Jonah Driggers           14 St.Simons Isl      GA   23:19 
    4    44  2428 Frederick Stroud         12 St. Simons Island  GA   23:47 
    5    57  2373 Brandyn Cummings         13 Shelby Twp         MI   24:31 
    6    59  2473 Alec James Martinez      13 Brunswick          GA   24:40 
    7    65  2257 Steven Tracey            12 St. Simons Island  GA   25:10 
    8    66  2465 William Wallace          12 Lithia Sprgs       GA   25:12 
    9   111  2461 Ben Kerr                 13 Brunswick          GA   27:32 
   10   162  2468 Brandon Tolman           14 St.Simons Isl      GA   30:49 
MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1     2  2495 Zach Van Otterson        19 Brunswick          GA   18:42 
    2     4  3937 Stephen Brown            18 Darien             GA   19:20 
    3    10  2437 Drew Mobley              17 St. Simons Island  GA   20:22 
    4    69  2286 Brett Scanlan            17 Waycross           GA   25:19 
    5    78  3977 Tyler Howard             18 Blackshear         GA   25:46 
    6    99  2205 John Trask               15 Brunswick          GA   26:53 
    7   155  3958 Nick Cutia               15 Brunswick          GA   30:02 
    8   194  2488 Kevin Roller             16 St.Simons Isl      GA   35:24 
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1     7  2315 Tommy Andriko,jr.        22 Warren             OH   19:48 
    2     8  2391 Nathan Lupica            23 Avon Lake          OH   20:06 
    3    12  2345 Timothy Lively           24 Colingswood        NJ   20:25 
    4    15  3910 John Guarnie             23 Pepperel           MA   20:39 
    5    16  2348 Matthew Pumphrey         24 Leedsurg           VA   20:45 
    6    18  2340 David Vanbenschaten      24 Washington         DC   20:53 
    7    21  3978 Jesse Barfelz            22                    GA   21:34 
    8    29  3933 Wesley Farber            23 Defianer           OH   22:28 
    9    30  3915 Andrew Baker             23 Corning            NY   22:28 
   10    37  2388 Brian Nodes              22 Middlesex          NJ   23:01 
   11    40  2379 Jonathan Buban           23 Stafford           TX   23:11 
   12    68  2386 Lowell Powell            22 Houston            TX   25:19 
MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    25  2230 Andrew Robertson         29 Brunswick          GA   22:03 
    2    31  3909 Pascal Hall              29 Ypsilanti          MI   22:28 
    3    32  3901 Michael Szabunia         28 Fords              NJ   22:38 
    4    35  2390 Steven Eckman            29 Ridley Park        PA   22:49 
    5    43  3930 Vahidin Zagorica         26 Syracuse           NY   23:40 
    6    47  3970 William Slim             26 St.Simons Isl      GA   24:00 
    7    82  2478 Alan Meyer               25 Niles              OH   26:05 
    8    87  2378 Nathan Powell            29 Mechanicsville     VA   26:24 
    9   119  2397 Mark Blackwood           26 Alexandria         VA   27:50 
   10   131  2232 Michael Todd             27 Brunswick          GA   28:35 
   11   132  2439 Chris Stanbery           26 Winston Salem      NC   28:50 
   12   182  2326 Jeffrey Jones            28 Woodbridge         VA   33:43 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1     3  2456 Masked Avenger           30 Valdosta           GA   18:48 
    2    26  2336 Sean Moore               33                         22:18 
    3    28  2384 James McNichols          31 Sound Beach        NY   22:25 
    4    33  2375 Michael Monasterio       34 Lorton             VA   22:39 
    5    36  3923 Tim Wood                 31 Northglen          CO   22:49 
    6    62  3966 George Kwai              30                    GA   25:00 
    7    76  2228 Brandon Creech           33 Ashburn            VA   25:44 
    8    83  2479 Ty Bishop                31 Achorage           AK   26:05 
    9    86  2235 Steven St John           32 Glynco             GA   26:19 
   10    93  2380 Gary McCoy               34 Cave Creek         AZ   26:35 
   11    95  3932 Andrew Oliveri           32 Hazard             GA   26:41 
   12   115  2491 Ian Hromada              32 Gynco              GA   27:42 
   13   140  2381 Christopher Johnson      30 Severna Park       MD   29:09 
   14   177  3973 Suyapa Martin            32                    GA   32:49 
   15   198  2207 James Martin             30 Marietta           GA   35:40 
   16   204  3965 Jeremy Ohara             31                    GA   36:24 
MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    11  2229 Rimas Sliazas            37 Cary               NC   20:24 
    2    13  2471 Brooks Good              35 St.Simons Isl      GA   20:29 
    3    24  2434 William Fulton           36 Richmond           VA   22:01 
    4    38  3927 Dan Hurley               36 Glynco             GA   23:06 
    5    39  2435 Edward Winkelspecht      37 Ches               VA   23:09 
    6    46  2227 Jeff Specht              38 St Simons Island   GA   23:59 
    7    73  2243 Travis Ostrom            36 Brunswick          GA   25:24 
    8    85  2433 Yannick Deslariers       37 Antioch            TN   26:18 
    9    94  2404 Edward Bland             39 St. Simons Island  GA   26:37 
   10    96  3926 Santos Martinez          36 Andy               GA   26:49 
   11   100  2481 Anthony Scafur           39 Brunswick          GA   26:54 
   12   104  3925 William Shockley         35 St.Simons Isl      GA   27:08 
   13   108  2466 Joe Bowles               36 Brunswick          GA   27:16 
   14   110  2395 Beau Sasser              36 St. Simons Island  GA   27:23 
   15   118  2305 Mike Nelson              39 St. Simons Island  GA   27:48 
   16   128  3931 Erik Klette              36 St.Simons Isl      GA   28:26 
   17   197  2301 Jesse Knowles            39 Brunswick          GA   35:37 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    49  3983 Len Knowlten             44                    GA   24:11 
    2    53  2418 Michael Cudd             43 St. Simons Island  GA   24:17 
    3   156  2371 Todd Cummings            41 Shelby Twp         MI   30:09 
    4   167  3953 Hipchen                  43 Brunswick          GA   30:58 
    5   203  2449 Eric Keller              43 St. Simons Island  GA   36:05 
    6   223  2239 David Lewis              42 St. Simons Island  GA   40:38 
MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    14  2382 Murphy Auguste           49 Brunswick          GA   20:32 
    2    23  2259 Mark Dodd                45 St. Simons Island  GA   21:55 
    3    41  2486 Scott Ferrell            45 St.Simons Isl      GA   23:12 
    4    45  3935 Charlie Drowns           47 Bohemia            NY   23:56 
    5   103  2264 Burt Bray                45 St. Simons Island  GA   27:07 
    6   112  2460 Marty Kerr               45 Brunswick          GA   27:32 
    7   114  3938 David Gardner            47 St.Simons Isl      GA   27:41 
    8   130  3904 Greg Speir               47 Sav                GA   28:28 
    9   183  2499 Scott Spires             48 Blackshear         GA   34:13 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1     5  2498 Wayne Broadhead          51 Jesup              GA   19:31 
    2    19  2462 Michael Leachman         50 Savannah           GA   20:56 
    3   123  3948 John Bird Daniel         53 St.Simons Isl      GA   28:04 
    4   138  2303 David Murray             51 St. Simons Island  GA   29:08 
MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1   113  2425 Daryl Ray                55 St. Simons Island  GA   27:33 
    2   159  2469 Wayne Knox               58 Brunswick          GA   30:39 
    3   210  2276 Ted McDonald             58 St. Simons Island  GA   37:30 
    4   232  3981 E Essurmn                56                    GA   43:23 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1     6  3913 Bruce Krtizler           60 St.Simons Isl      GA   19:48 
    2    22  3924 Craig Endicott           61 St.Simons Isl      GA   21:52 
    3    61  2210 Harold Wall              64 Scotland           ON   24:52 
    4   178  2426 Charles White            62 St. Simons Island  GA   32:58 
    5   226  2279 Starling Sutton          63 Brunswick          GA   41:39 
MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    56  2480 Brian Blue               66 St.Simons Isl      GA   24:30 
    2   126  2459 Jim Palmer               68 St.Simons Isl      GA   28:21 
    3   238  2421 Tommy Burton             67 St. Simons Island  GA   57:39 
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1   105  2231 Ken Clark                71 Brunswick          GA   27:12 
    2   106  2413 Rich Aftuck              71 Bath               NY   27:16 
    3   168  2364 Paul Woodberry           81 Sea Island         GA   31:05 
MALE-NO-AGE AGE GROUP:  0 - 0
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    64  3979 Chris Berdos              0 Chatham            GA   25:09 
    2    84  2470 Mike Tagariello           0 St.Simons Isl      GA   26:16 
    3   109  3960 Justin Larson             0 St.Simons Isl      GA   27:20 
    4   157  2452 Todd Thompson             0 St.Simons Isl      GA   30:13 
    5   175  2455 Hugh Brown                0 St.Simons Isl      GA   32:20 
    6   184  2490 Bougacar Sacko            0 Devon              PA   34:18 
    7   199  2367 Cameron McClellan         0 St. Simons Island  GA   35:50 
MALE WHEEL-CHAIR  1 - 99
Place O'All No.   First        Last       Age City           St 5k      
===== ===== ===== ============ ========== ================== == ======= 
OVERALL 5K FEMALE CHAMPION
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1     9  3949 Shelby Robinson          17 Brunswick          GA   20:12 
AGE-GROUP RESULTS
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 8
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1   216  2306 Huntyr Lake               8 St. Simons Island  GA   39:11 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - 11
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    67  2444 Carrie Corri Bezanson    11                         25:17 
    2    75  2483 Ansley Wood              10 St.Simons Isl      GA   25:43 
    3   125  2492 Emily Stroud             10                    GA   28:11 
    4   127  3952 Grace Millican           11 St.Simons Isl      GA   28:24 
    5   151  2447 Rebeca Keller            11 St. Simons Island  GA   29:55 
    6   160  2251 Sydney Galego            11 Brunswick          GA   30:39 
    7   164  2374 Jessica Cummings         10 Shelby Twp         MI   30:52 
    8   169  2293 Peyton Hoffman           10 Brunswick          GA   31:14 
    9   181  3972 Carrie-Corri Bezanson    11 St.Simons Isl      GA   33:15 
   10   185  2218 Allison Miller            9 St. Simons Island  GA   34:19 
   11   187  2241 Kendall Copelan          10 St. Simons Island  GA   34:37 
   12   191  2474 Curran Squire             9 St.Simons Isl      GA   35:12 
   13   195  2280 Sarabeth Sutton          10 Brunswick          GA   35:24 
   14   196  2245 Katherine Johnson        10 St. Simons Island  GA   35:28 
   15   201  2250 Hanna Esserman           10 St. Simons Island  GA   35:51 
   16   234  2398 Ruthie Clements          10 St. Simons Island  GA   43:53 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  12 - 14
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    27  2409 Nancy Harms              14 Neptune Beach      FL   22:18 
    2    79  2448 Maggie Keller            14 St. Simons Island  GA   25:51 
    3   213  2369 Cheyenne Anderson        13 Odum               GA   38:24 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    58  3975 Lula Christian           15 St.Simons Isl      GA   24:39 
    2   171  2285 Ashley Scanlan           19 Waycross           GA   31:39 
    3   174  2432 Katy Jackman             16 Eden               GA   32:15 
    4   179  2429 Emily Cunningham         17 St. Simons Island  GA   32:59 
    5   224  3922 Caroline Wheeler         15 Brunswick          GA   41:12 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    54  3914 Kimberly Kennedy         24 Lawrenceville      GA   24:21 
    2    55  2308 Beth Williams            24 Churchton          MD   24:26 
    3    91  2226 Michaela Hitchcock       22 St. Simons Island  GA   26:34 
    4    92  2223 Kacey Kai                24 Saint Simons Islan GA   26:34 
    5   101  2224 Gina Santoianni          23 Saint Simons Islan GA   26:54 
    6   117  2389 Michelle Baron           23 Seattle            WA   27:45 
    7   161  2423 Laura Canter             22 St. Simons Island  GA   30:41 
    8   176  3969 Deborah Hartman          23                    GA   32:49 
    9   188  2290 Jodi Nyeste              21 Brunswick          GA   35:02 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    63  2212 Peggi Frevert            26 Bricktown          NJ   25:07 
    2    74  2211 Mae Meany                26 Brick              NJ   25:31 
    3    80  2436 Crystal Rios             25 Brunswick          GA   25:52 
    4    97  3985 Erica Thomas             25                    GA   26:49 
    5   122  3980 Blair Nicholson          28 St.Simons Isl      GA   27:59 
    6   136  2299 Valerie Henson           27 Darien             GA   29:06 
    7   139  2396 Heather Begley           27 Centreville        VA   29:09 
    8   145  3907 Beth Walker              25 Blackshear         GA   29:26 
    9   189  2300 Jennifer Knowles         27 Brunswick          GA   35:03 
   10   205  3974 Perla Fuentes            27                    GA   36:24 
   11   207  2220 Jessica Vaughn           28 Dallas             GA   36:40 
   12   220  3939 Kim Richardson           27 St.Simons Isl      GA   40:12 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    48  3934 Kaori Ozawa              32 Baltimore          MD   24:01 
    2    98  2412 Summer Little            33 St. Simons Island  GA   26:53 
    3   102  3902 Nina Epton               31 Oceanside          CA   27:01 
    4   143  3906 Dedia Stephens           30 Blackshear         GA   29:23 
    5   218  2248 Darlyn Simpson           34 Brunswick          GA   39:49 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    60  2484 Dina Martinez            36 Brunswick          GA   24:42 
    2    72  2443 Jennifer Robinson        35 St. Simons Island  GA   25:21 
    3   116  2272 Adrienne Lezama          39 St. Simons Island  GA   27:43 
    4   120  2387 Martha Rodriguez         36 Del Rio            TX   27:51 
    5   124  2438 Lesli McQuigg            38 St. Simons Island  GA   28:06 
    6   129  2457 Fannie Byrd              36 St Marys           GA   28:27 
    7   134  2297 Lori Carr                39 Brunswick          GA   28:53 
    8   135  3963 Araceli Gonzolas         37                    GA   29:01 
    9   141  2201 Julie Strickland         36 Cumming            GA   29:16 
   10   148  3957 Detra Brock              38 St.Simons Isl      GA   29:31 
   11   152  2208 Lisa Sasser              35 St. Simons Island  GA   29:57 
   12   158  2287 Mary Bishop              39 St. Simons Island  GA   30:23 
   13   170  3962 Shasta Fahs              38 Brunswick          GA   31:21 
   14   208  2487 Wendi O'Cannon           36 St.Simons Isl      GA   36:55 
   15   212  3940 Dana Gardner             38 St.Simons Isl      GA   38:04 
   16   228  2368 Anna Anderson            38 Odum               GA   41:46 
   17   230  3968 Michelle Taylor          37 Waycross           GA   42:07 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    77  2482 Catherine Wood           41 St.Simons Isl      GA   25:44 
    2   154  2288 Karen Trower             42 St. Marys          GA   29:58 
    3   165  2372 Christine Cummings       42 Shelby Twp         MI   30:52 
    4   202  2289 Bonnie Tuttle            41 Brunswick          GA   36:01 
    5   206  2430 Desiree Varnadoe         42 St. Simons Island  GA   36:29 
    6   209  2450 Pamela Keller            42 St. Simons Island  GA   37:17 
    7   222  3929 Michelle Beard           44 Brunswick          GA   40:24 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1    90  2500 Robbie Spires            48 Blackshear         GA   26:32 
    2   107  2472 Carla Varbrough          46 St.Simons Isl      GA   27:16 
    3   163  2204 Elizabeth Trask          45 Brunswick          GA   30:52 
    4   192  2302 Jane Tibbitts            45 Rochester          NY   35:17 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1   193  2215 Kathy Murray             51 St Simons Island   GA   35:17 
    2   225  2281 Beth Sutton              53 Brunswick          GA   41:39 
    3   236  2405 Cheryl Nelson            54 St. Simons Island  GA   44:19 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1   180  2458 Kathleen Henkel          61 Trego              WI   33:07 
    2   229  2431 Nancy Hildebrand         62 St. Simons Island  GA   41:49 
    3   233  3982 F Essurmn                60                    GA   43:24 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1   235  2420 Dorris Burton            66 St. Simons Island  GA   44:12 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 
    1   237  2422 Elizabeth Fowler         73 Clayton            GA   57:38 
FEMALE-NO-AGE AGE GROUP:  0 - 0
Place O'All No.   Name                    Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===== ======================= === ================== == ======= 

 

About Alta Vista Sports | Return to Homepage
P.O. Box 1700 | Deland, FL USA 32721
Tel: 386.736.0002 | email: jboyle@altavistasports.com